Reply To This Post         Return to Posts Index           VegSource Home


From: PAUL (67.9.122.143)
Subject:         INCREASED CORONARY CALCIUM
Date: January 13, 2009 at 2:07 pm PST

My cardiologists have always expressed pleasure that I am a compliant patient. I take all my meds, follow sound dietary plans, exercise an hour a day, but I still have built up excessive calcified plaque. Since 2004 I have averaged less than 125 total CHL, less than 50 LDL, between 45 and 55 HDL, less than 80 tri's. Despite the above, my coronary calcium score has gone from 147 to 1050 between 2002 and 2008! I am APOE 3/4 so my genetics may prevent me from achieving what many of you do. I am 67 with no symptoms and my last nuclear stress test I went 14 minutes - but my calcium continues to grow. Any thoughts?

Reply To This Post         Return to Posts Index           VegSource Home


Follow Ups:



Post Reply

Name:
E-mail: (optional)
Subject:

Comments:

Optional Link URL:
Link Title:
Optional Image URL: